Monday, April 1, 2013

Myanmar Tourist Visa Application for Filipinos


Latest Update as of December 5, 2013:


New pact allows Filipinos visa-free entry to Myanmar

"Filipinos can now stay in Myanmar for up to 14 days without need for a visa, following the signing Thursday of an agreement between the Philippines and Myanmar."

"Under the agreement, Filipino nationals holding ordinary passports are granted a no-visa entry to Myanmar for stays not exceeding 14 days."

Source:
Office of the President Website
(http://www.president.gov.ph/news/new-pact-allows-filipinos-visa-free-entry-myanmar/)


NOTE: 
This will take effect on travels beginning January 5, 2014.


Finally! We are now visa-free in Myanmar! Woot woot! No more visa for me when I come back for the Big 2! Safe travels everyone! :)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Myanmar is the only Southeast Asian country requiring a visa  from its fellow ASEAN members' citizens. You must be aware of this fact before you plan your trip. But don't fret, getting one is just easy. Just prepare the following documents before heading to the Embassy, for a stress-free application:


Requirements:
  1. A valid passport
  2. Photocopy of your passport
  3. 2 passport-sized photos (in white background)
  4. Digital copy of your photos
  5. A signed waiver (this will be provided at the Embassy)
  6. 1 valid ID
  7. Flight itineraries (photocopy of your round trip tickets)
  8. USD 20 for Visa Fee for Foreigners

When your done submitting your documents and payment receipt, you will be given a claiming stub like the one below:


visa claiming slip



Myanmar Embassy

8F Gervasia Corp Center
152 Amorsolo St.
Legaspi Village, Makati City
Tel Nos: 893-1944; 812-3644



my visa :)



Important Notes:
  • Embassy is open from 9:00 AM till 5:00 PM.
  • You will be asked to pay your Visa Fee in a bank. Details will be provided at the Embassy. They do not accept payments there.
  • Better prepare USD 20 for the Visa Fee to avoid hassles. When I applied for mine, the bank said they no longer accept payments in PHP and they do not exchange currency there. Good thing my bank has a branch nearby where I easily got my USDs. 
  • Make sure your CD (where your digital photos are saved) is labeled properly and legibly with your name on it. You may have your photo taken in Kodak Makati Cinema Square (just in front of the Embassy building). Tell them it's for Myanmar Visa, they know exactly what to do.
  • Visa processing takes 3 business days.
  • Visa releasing is only in the afternoon. You can call them first before you go there to get an exact time.
  • Visa is valid for 3 months from date of issue.
  • Only those who are traveling on Business are allowed to get Visa on Arrival (VOA).

What are you waiting for? Now is the best time to visit Myanmar. Don't wait until it gets very touristic like Thailand or Cambodia. You will enjoy the "other-worldly" experience if you come to visit soon.

Did this post make you excited? Do you think you're ready for Myanmar?

Find out more by clicking the link below:
Things You Should Know Before Visiting Myanmar ;)

32 comments :

  1. This post inspired my latest blog entry:

    http://lostforwords101.blogspot.com/2013/04/myanmar-book-6.html

    Thanks for the info about obtaining a Myanmar visa :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks Krissa! :) I'm in process of transitioning to my own domain. Myanmar entries will follow when I'm all set. You're very much welcome! Thanks for dropping by! :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hi! I'll be applying for a visa soon, I'm leaving in September. :) Just wanted to ask, should the whole passport be photocopied, or just the biodata page (or maybe just the pages with visas and stamps)? Thank you very much! This is really helpful. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello Noelle! Nope, just the page with your personal details. That would suffice. Glad I'm able to help. Enjoy Myanmar! :)

      Delete
  4. Hi, can you share to me the bank account details so i can do it first before going to their embassy?

    you can send it to my email: solrac215@yahoo.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Sorry, but it's not mine to give. I believe only the Embassy should give that info. There will be consequences for sure. I hope you understand.

      Delete
  5. Hi again Lizzie! I just wanted to share that I got my Myanmar visa today. Thank you again for your help! I'm so excited to see Myanmar and have as great a time as you did. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh hello there, Noelle! Yay! Great news! I'm excited for you too! Feel free to share any changes that happened from the time I visited. Safe travels! =)

      Delete
  6. Hi, im planning to visit mynmar it is require to get the booking hotel o no need thanks

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello! For visa application, that's not required. Only your round trip air tickets. =)

      Delete
  7. I find it weird for a country like Myanmar to require a visa to its ASEAN member countries.
    I'll just spend my money somewhere else. Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia, Hong Kong, Macau and The Philippines are the best alternatives.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. The Visa fee to Myanmar is just minimal compared to what you'll spend when you travel to SG or HK. Well, to each his own and I respect your opinion. Happy travels! =)

      Delete
  8. Hi Lizzie! Do the Myanmar embassy require personal appearance? Or can I apply for myself and my parents without them having to go with me? Thanks!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Hi! I'm not quite sure about that since no one I knew has tried it before. But there was no interview being conducted so it might be possible. My suggestion is for you to call the Embassy number beforehand to get an accurate info. Best of luck! :)

    ReplyDelete
  10. Hi Lizzie, We already try to go Myanmar but the Manila Immigration hold us because We don't have OEC.
    We have all the documents needed, Hotel reservation, Return air ticket and Invitation letter except the OEC
    coming from POEA. We don't want to come to Myanmar as tourist or business but for Work. Is their any working visa for Myanmar? Please help us . pls contact my email dedon.amor@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Dondie. If you are traveling to Myanmar not as Tourists but as Workers, I'm afraid you will really be required by the Immigration of other documents other that the flight tickets and hotel reservations. By the way, OEC is required if you are exiting the country as an OFW.

      Sorry but I don't have information about the Working Visa requirements because I only travel as a Tourist. Please call the Myanmar Embassy at 893-1944 or 812-3644 to get the accurate information.

      Feel free to share your experience of getting a Working Visa here so we can let our kababayans know of the process. Thank you and goodluck, Sir!

      Delete
  11. what to do if a filipina want to stay 28 days instead of 14 days??

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello! All I know is that Pinoys are not required to have a TOURIST VISA as long they will just stay there for 14 days. For stays more than that, please call Myanmar Embassy directly at 893-1944 or 812-3644 for any requirements they might have. Thank you and best of luck!

      Delete
  12. Do you have any idea how to get a 9g visa?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Sorry James, I have no idea. I am a leisure traveler so I only know about getting Tourist Visas. Better refer to the Embassy website of the country you are applying for.

      Delete
  13. hello Lizzie im going to travel to Vietnam Cambodia Thailand Laos then next is Mynmar l wil just stay in Mynmar for just 5 Days is it l need visa

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. If you're a Filipino citizen, you don't need one. :)

      Delete
  14. Hi Lizzie! I am a Filipino and will travel to Myanmar for 8 days only. I plan to stay with my American friends there who are living in Yangon. Do i still need to get a hotel reservation?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Not necessarily. It's just like the rest of the ASEAN nations where we can go freely without a visa. Regarding hotel reservations, it may come handy if you encounter a grumpy immigration officer (here in Pinas) who might ask one from you. They might ask for a proof that you won't stay there illegally. I say "might" because not all of them does. :)

      Delete
  15. Hi Lizzie,Im a Filipino and my bf is mynmar citizen im planning to go for 10days holiday do i need an invitation letter?n show money to go to mynmar?Thanks

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello. If you're going there as a Tourist, no visa required na po from Filipino passport holders as long as your stay will not exceed 14 days. :)

      Delete
  16. Hi lizzie, ask q lng po kung ano po req. As a tourist 4days only, thanks...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello. Visa-free na po tayo sa Myanmar as tourist basta wag lalampas ng 14 days. Youre' welcome.

      Delete
  17. hello po
    if visa is not required for all pilipino
    so what are the only requirements we are going to present when were at immigration?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Is it your first time to travel in an ASEAN country? If not, it's the just the same with all the others that don't require a visa. If you are not a frequent traveler, they might just ask for your return ticket to Pinas or your company ID. The usual stuff to prove you're coming back. Otherwise, there won't be any problems.

      Delete
    2. its my first time to travel
      but i have no ID company coz im not working yet but i have my own income for my little piggery business
      does they need an other documents from me?and what will be?
      thank u so much for responding my concern

      Delete
  18. This is awesome site and proprietor of this site is likewise extraordinary in light of the fact that he give assistance full data with us a debt of gratitude is in order for sharing incredible and brilliant data.

    ReplyDelete